Lancashire Wellbeing Service
scroll down

Privacy Policy


Introduction

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through our website (https://www.lancashirewellbeing.co.uk) (“the Site”), or that you provide to us through the Site or via any other methods, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

 

We reserve the right to change the contents of this Site, including this policy at any time, by posting such changes on the Site. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

 

Information Collection

You may visit the Site without directly providing any information about yourself. Where we request specific information, we will always respect the personal information you send us and we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is protected against unauthorised access. We will not request information unless it is necessary to do so and will ensure appropriate measures to keep information accurate, up-to-date and to prevent unauthorised disclosure.

 

When we do collect personal information from you in connection with your use of our Site, it may include such personal information as:

  • - your name and email address for the purposes of the “Contact Us” section of the Site and
  • - information collected for the purpose of processing the requests sent through all the existing web forms.
  •  

We process this data in connection with our legitimate interests, it being necessary to allow us to contact you in respect of your queries submitted through the Site and to monitor and improve the performance of the Site.

 

Disclosure of Information

We will never sell your information to any other companies, but may disclose your information to our service providers who provide us with services and/or help to administer the Site. We may also disclose your information where we are required to do so by applicable law.

 

Data Retention

We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose for which it was collected and for purposes of compliance with our legal obligations. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above.

 

Your Rights

You can request copies of your personal information within our custody and control and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You can request an electronic copy of your personal data be sent to you, or to another organisation should you wish. You also have a right to require us to stop processing your personal information unless we have a legal justification for doing so. If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Statement or if you wish to exercise your right to access, correction or erasure mentioned above, please contact us at info@lancswellbeing.co.uk

 

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

 

 

 

Cookies


Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. They are used to help you navigate websites efficiently and perform certain functions.

 

Cookies can be classified by duration and by source:

 
Duration:

Session cookies – a cookie that is stored temporarily and is destroyed when you close the link.

Persistent tracker cookies – a cookie that enables a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.

 
Source:

Cookies can be classified as first party or third party cookies if they are either issued by the website that you are visiting or by a site other than the one you are currently surfing.

 

The cookies used by the Site fall into the following categories:

  •  
  • Essential (classified as ‘strictly necessary’) cookies: these are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. A session cookie is only stored on your computer’s hard drive for the duration of your visit (known as an ‘active session’). It is removed as soon as the active session has ended.
  •  
  • Performance cookies: these are used for web analytics to track site usage, page visits and monitor visitor trends over time. The data collected is limited to managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies are third-party cookies (Google Analytics) but the information obtained is for the exclusive use of Lancashire Wellbeing.
  •  
  • Functionality cookies: these allow the website to remember choices you make (such as language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

 

Once you have given us your agreement to the use of cookies, we shall store a cookie on your computer or device to remember this for next time. If you share the use of a computer, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies may affect all users of that computer. If you wish to withdraw your agreement at any time, you should follow the “Opt Out for Cookies” section below.

 

The specific cookies we use on the Site are:

_ga which is created by Google Analytics and is used to identify unique users and it expires after 2 years

_gat which is created by Google Analytics and is used to throttle the request rate and it expires after 1 minute

_gid which helps to count how many people visit your website by tracking if they’ve visited before

 

Opt Out for Cookies

There are a number of options available to opt-out for cookies. You can set your browser to either block all cookies; to only allow “trusted” sites to set them, or to accept cookies only from the websites that you are currently on. If you choose to block all cookies, you may experience problems accessing certain areas of this website.

 

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and the site will give you guidance on how to control and delete unwanted cookies you have already accepted.

 

If you would like to opt out of certain third party cookies on this website please follow the links below:

Get in touch


Tel: 03450 138 208
email info@lancswellbeing.co.uk